PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

For purposes of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), the terms “MedThink,” “we,” “us,” and “our” shall refer collectively to MedThink, Inc., MedThink Communications, Inc., MedThink SciCom, Inc., and all of their respective subsidiaries and other affiliated entities. The terms “Site” and “Website” shall each refer to the website located at www.MedThink.com and all pages therein and thereto. The terms “you” and “your” shall refer to users of and other visitors to the Site.

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties for any reason, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Please read this entire Privacy Policy before using the Site to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information (whether on the Site, through email and other electronic messages between you and the Site and/or through any mobile and desktop applications you download from the Site), how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

This Privacy Policy is part of and subject to the Site’s Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms of Use”). Both the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy are legally binding on all users of this Site. Therefore, by using this Site, you agree to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with or otherwise do not accept any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or submit any information to the Site.

Collection of Personal Information

In general, you can browse our Website without giving us any personal information. However, we may use “cookies” (as further described below) and/or analytics or other web-tracking software to analyze traffic to this Website in order to understand our customers’ and visitors’ needs and to continually improve the Website for them. If used, this web tracking software will collect only anonymous aggregate statistics.

A “cookie” is a small string of text stored on a user's computer by a web browser. A cookie consists of one or more name-value pairs containing bits of information such as user preferences or other data used by websites. We make use of cookies on our Website for various purposes, including website display optimization, user preferences, and other purposes as needed. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser's manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser's handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our Website, but you may not be able to take advantage of activities requiring registration.

Certain activities on our Website may require you to provide personal information. For example, we may ask you to create an account by providing your name, title, phone number, e-mail address, and mailing address. Or, we may ask you to provide this information without creating an account to subscribe to newsletters or for purposes of requesting contact from MedThink.

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

MedThink may use and/or disclose your information, including personal information, as follows:

(a) Your Consent. Where you have provided consent, we may share your information, including personal information, as described at the time of consent.

(b) Our Business Purposes. We may use your information for MedThink’s everyday business purposes such as to (1) provide products and/or services to you including through our subsidiaries and affiliates, (2) communicate updates, promotions, or news about MedThink, its products or services, or events through e-mail or direct mail, (3) market our products and services, (4) monitor and conduct reviews of MedThink’s products, services, and offers, (5) help MedThink improve its current products or develop new products, (6) collect demographic and geographic information about the users of the Site and MedThink’s products and services, (7) communicate administrative or legislative related information, and (8) fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.

(c) Service Providers. MedThink uses a variety of third party service providers to help us provide services related to the Site and our products and services. Service providers may be located inside or outside of the United States or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These providers have limited access to your information to perform tasks on our behalf, such as website and software optimization, and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy. MedThink will need to share your information, including personal information, in order to ensure the adequate performance of any contract with you and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionalities of the Site.

(d) Business Transactions. MedThink reserves the right to transfer any information collected, including personal information, in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets, securities, or bankruptcy involving MedThink and in connection with our business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, that MedThink will use reasonable efforts to notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

(e) Compliance with Law. MedThink may disclose your information, including personal information, to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (1) to comply with our legal obligations; (2) to comply with legal process and/or to respond to claims asserted against MedThink; (3) to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability; (4) to enforce and administer our Terms of Use; or (5) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of MedThink, its employees, or members of the public.

Where appropriate, we may notify you about legal requests unless: (1) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order, or by applicable law; or (2) we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud or other liability upon MedThink.

(f) Subsidiaries and Affiliates; Third Parties. We may disclose your information, including personal information, to MedThink’s subsidiaries and other affiliates. Further, to the extent you have consented or not opted out, we may release your information to third parties to market their products or services to you. We require these third parties to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

(g) Aggregated Data. MedThink may share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and other anonymized information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

(h) Compliance with Terms of Use. We may disclose your personal information in order to enforce our Terms of Use and any other agreements.

Your Responsibilities and Choices

(a) User Generated Content Functions. This Site may allow you to submit your own content to the Site through various Site functions. Any content that you submit to or for use on the Site may become public information. You should exercise caution if any content you submit includes any information about yourself or others, including any personal information. MedThink is not responsible for the results of such submissions and it cannot prevent such information from being used by third parties in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. By submitting any user content to the Site, you signify your acceptance of, and agreement to follow and be bound by, the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

(b) Accuracy and Confidentiality. It is your responsibility to provide current, complete, truthful, and accurate information, and to keep such information up to date. MedThink cannot and will not be responsible for any liability or other problems that may arise from your failure to enter current, complete, truthful, and/or accurate information, or your failure to update such information. You are solely responsible and liable for your activity, behavior, use, and conduct on the Site or any other activity or conduct in connection with the Site. Any submission of information by you does not guarantee that MedThink will permit you to use any or all of the features or functions of the Site.

(c) Communication with Users; Opt-Outs; Attempted Fraud. MedThink may contact users who have entered personal information in connection with the Site. You may “opt out” of receiving marketing and promotional emails by following the opt-out procedure described in each email MedThink sends. However, even if you opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails, MedThink may continue to email you for administrative or informational purposes, including follow-up messages regarding any content you have submitted to the Site.

You may also set your internet browser to disable or refuse some or all browser cookies, to alert you when cookies are being set, and to delete some or all cookies once received. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

MedThink does not and will not send you emails asking you to provide or confirm sensitive personal information. A technique known as “phishing” attempts to steal personal identity data and financial account credentials from consumers. “Phishers” use “spoofed” emails to lead consumers to sham websites which trick recipients into divulging personal information including credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords, and social security numbers. If you receive such an email communication purporting to be from MedThink.com, please forward it immediately to info@medthink.com and then delete it from your computer.

Children and Privacy

Our Website is not intended to attract or solicit information from children. MedThink does not knowingly solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to information on other websites. We do not have any control over these other websites; therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites and you accept sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such website. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you should consult that site’s privacy policies and procedures.

Security and Protection of Personal Information

MedThink does not sell, rent, or trade any personal information you provide to MedThink, nor does it disclose any such personal information to any third parties outside MedThink except as specified under this Privacy Policy and/or in those specific instances when a user gives MedThink specific permission to do so. MedThink does not sell, lease, or rent any email lists to third parties.

MedThink uses firewalls and physical controls to maintain security and confidentiality on the Site to protect against unauthorized disclosures, use, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide to the Site. MedThink limits access to the databases containing information to its key personnel. However, the security of your personal information also depends on you. MedThink cannot guarantee the security of personal information, and, therefore, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.

Access to Personal Information; MedThink’s Rights

Access to the information you provide to the Site may be accessible for a limited period of time from the point of collection. MedThink reserves the right to deny access and/or use privileges to any user, including without limitation, of any services, features, or functions of the Site if there is a question regarding the identity of the person accessing or attempting to access any services, features, or functions.

Your Rights

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise any of the rights described in this section, please contact us at:

MedThink
1001 Winstead Drive
Suite 100
Cary, NC 27513
p 919.786.4918
f 919.786.4926
info@medthink.com

(a) Managing Your Information. You have the right to subscribe or unsubscribe to content from MedThink.

(b) Correction of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. You have the right to ask MedThink to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you.

(c) Data Access and Portability. In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by MedThink. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

(d) Data Retention and Erasure. MedThink generally retains your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of contracts between you and us, if any, for our legitimate business interests, or to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want MedThink to use your information, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  • Residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

(e) Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by MedThink, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to MedThink specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (1) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (2) the processing of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of such information; (3) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or (4) you have objected to the processing and a determination of whether the legitimate grounds of MedThink override your own is pending.

(f) Objection to Processing. In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require MedThink not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing, MedThink will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time, ask MedThink to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes.

(g) Lodging Complaints. You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by MedThink before the competent data protection authorities.

Modification

MedThink may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. By using the Website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of this Privacy Policy. If at any point MedThink decides to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, MedThink will notify you and you will be given a choice as to whether MedThink may use this information in the new manner.

Tracking

At this time, the Site does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Privacy Policy to let you know.

Operating Globally

(a) General. To facilitate our global operations, MedThink may transfer, store, and process your information within MedThink or with service providers based in Europe, India, Asia-Pacific, and/or North and South America. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. For example, information collected within the EEA may be transferred, stored, and processed outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Where we transfer, store, and process your personal information outside of the EEA we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

In some jurisdictions you may contact your European Data Protection Authority or Commission.

(b) For California Customers Only. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires certain California businesses to disclose, upon a customer’s written request, (1) a list of the kinds of personal information that the business has disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, and (2) the names and addresses of all of the third parties that received personal information from the business for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. Businesses must respond to such requests within thirty (30) days, but they are only obligated to respond to one request from a customer in a calendar year.

If you are a current customer in California, you may request this disclosure by sending an e-mail request to info@medthink.com listing your name, address, and e-mail address. You must also specifically indicate the nature of your request by including the following language or language substantially similar to it: “I request that you send me your third-party information sharing disclosures as required by California Civil Code Section 1798.83.” Alternatively, you may mail your request to the following address:

MedThink
1001 Winstead Drive
Suite 100
Cary, NC 27513

(c) For California and Vermont Customers. MedThink will not share information it collects about you with its affiliates or third parties (both financial and non-financial), except as required or permitted by your state’s law.

© MedThink, Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.